New

2022 Oscar Winners: Complete List – The Hollywood Reporter

coda was named best picture at the 94th academy awards on Sunday night at the dolby theater in hollywood.

With his award for Best Supporting Actor, the film’s Troy Kotsur became the second deaf person to win an Oscar, following in the footsteps of his coda co-star Marlee Matlin, who won in 1987 for Children of a God. minor.

Reading: Who won the movie

coda also won the award for best adapted screenplay, with siân heder taking home the trophy.

will smith was chosen best leading actor for king richard. The actor had previously taken the stage to slap host Chris Rock after the latter made a joke about Smith’s wife, Jada Pinkett Smith. he used her speech to apologize.

jessica chastain was named best actress for tammy faye’s eyes. ariana debose won best supporting actress for west side story, becoming the first openly queer woman of color to win any category.

belfast was named best original screenplay, with a win for kenneth branagh. Jane Campion walked home with the Best Director Oscar for Power of the Dog, becoming the third woman to win the award, following in the footsteps of Kathryn Bigelow and Chloé Zhao.

charming was named best animated film, while Japan’s drive my car won best international film and summer of soul won best documentary film.

brothers billie eilish and finneas o’connell won the oscar for best original song for “no time to die” from the james bond movie of the same name.

regina hall, amy schumer and wanda sykes hosted, while will packer and shayla cowan produced the show.

the oscars were handed out in 23 categories, from best picture to best director, along with acting and crafts categories, including best sound, best production design, best makeup and hair, and best visual effects. This year, a Best Popular Movie category was added to recognize a movie chosen by fans, based on Twitter votes. That award went to Zack Snyder’s Army of the Dead.

In addition, the academy went ahead with its controversial plan to present winners in eight categories (Documentary Short, Film Editing, Makeup/Hair, Original Score, Production Design, Animated Short, Live Action Short, and Sound). ) before the live broadcast. Those Oscars were handed out inside the Dolby from 4-5 p.m. pt, with the presentations recorded and edited on the broadcast. Among those top categories, Dune went home with four awards: Best Sound, Film Editing, Original Soundtrack, and Production Design. it also won the award for best cinematography and best visual effects during the live broadcast.

Visit the hollywood reporter’s awards hub for all the news and analysis, along with scott feinberg’s career blogs and carolyn giardina’s behind-the-screen blogs for more on this year’s oscars.

See also: What does the red panda symbolize in the movie

A full list of winners follows.

best filmcoda (philippe rousselet, fabrice gianfermi and patrick wachsberger, producers) (winner) belfast (laura berwick, kenneth branagh, becca kovacik and tamar thomas, producers)don’t look up (adam mckay and kevin messick, producers)drive my car (teruhisa yamamoto, producer)dune (mary parent, denis villeneuve and cale boyter, producers)king richard (tim white, trevor White and Will Smith, producers) Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers) Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers) The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers) West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers)

best directorjane campion (dog power) (winner) paul thomas anderson (licorice pizza) kenneth branagh (belfast) ryûsuke hamaguchi (drive my car) steven spielberg (west side story)

best actressjessica chastain (tammy faye’s eyes) (winner) olivia colman (the lost daughter) penelope cruz (parallel mothers) nicole kidman (being the ricardos ) kristen stewart (spencer)

best actorwill smith (king richard) (winner) javier bardem (being the richards) benedict cumberbatch (the power of the dog) andrew garfield (tick, tick … boom!) denzel washington (macbeth’s tragedy)

best supporting actressariana debose (west side story) (winner) jessie buckley (the lost daughter) judi dench (belfast) kirsten dunst (the power of the dog ) ) aunjanue ellis (king richard)

best supporting actortroy kotsur (coda) (winner) ciarán hinds (belfast) jesse plemons (dog power) j.k. simmons (being the richards) kodi smit-mcphee (the power of the dog)

best costume designcruella (jenny beavan) (winner)cyrano (massimo cantini parrini and jacqueline durran)dune (jacqueline west and robert morgan)nightmare alley (luis sequeira) )west side story (paul tazewell)

best sounddune (mac ruth, mark mangini, theo green, doug hemphill and ron bartlett) (winner) belfast (denise yard , simon chase, james mather and niv adiri) no time to die (simon hayes, oliver tarney, james harrison, paul massey and mark taylor) power of the dog (richard flynn, robert mackenzie and tara webb) west side story (tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy)

best original scoredune (hans zimmer) (winner) don’t look up (nicholas britell)encanto (germaine franco)parallel mothers (alberto churches) the power of the dog (jonny greenwood)

best adapted screenplaycoda (screenplay by siân heder) (winner)drive my car (screenplay by ryusuke hamaguchi, takamasa oe)dune (screenplay by jon spaihts and denis villeneuve and eric roth)the lost daughter (written by maggie gyllenhaal)the power of the dog (written by jane campion)

best original screenplaybelfast (written by kenneth branagh) (winner)don’t look up (screenplay by adam mckay; story by adam mckay and david sirota) king richard (written by zach baylin) licorice pizza (written by paul thomas anderson) the worst person in the world (written by eskil vogt, joachim trier)

See also: What Time Does &039Steven Universe&039 Come On Tonight?

Best Animated ShortThe Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez) (Winner)Affairs of Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)Beast (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz) boxballet (anton dyakov)robin robin (dan ojari and mikey please)

Best Live Action Short The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed) (Winner)Ala Kachuu — Grab and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)en my mind (martin stranger-hansen and kim magnusson) please hold (k.d. dávila and levin menekse)

best film editingdune (joe walker) (winner) don’t look up (hank corwin) king richard (pamela martin) power of the dog (peter sciberras ) tick, tick… boom! (myron kerstein and andrew weisblum)

best hair and makeuptammy faye’s eyes(linda dowds, stephanie ingram and justin raleigh) (winner) next 2 america ( Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer) Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon) Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr) House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, and Frederic Aspire)

best animated featurecharm (jared bush, byron howard, yvett merino and clark spencer) (winner)flee (jonas poher rasmussen, monica hellström, signe byrge sørensen and charlotte de la gournerie)luca (enrico casarosa and andrea warren)the mitchells against the machines (mike rianda, phil lord, christopher miller and kurt albrecht)raya and the last dragon (don hall, carlos lópez estrada, osnat shurer and peter del vecho )

best documentary featuresummer of soul (ahmir “questlove” thompson, joseph patel, robert fyvolent and david dinerstein) (winner) ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie)Writing with Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

best documentary short filmthe queen of basketball (ben proudfoot) (winner) audible (matt ogens and geoff mclean) take me home (pedro kos and jon shenk) three songs for benazir (elizabeth mirzaei and gulistan mirzaei) when we were thugs (jay rosenblatt)

best original song“no time to die” — music and lyrics by billie eilish and finneas o’connell (no time to die) (winner) “be living ” — music and lyrics by dixson and beyoncé knowles-carter (king richard) “dos oruguitas” — music and lyrics by lin-manuel miranda (encanto) “down to joy” — music and lyrics by van morrison (belfast) “somehow you do” — music and lyrics by diane warren (four good days)

best photographydune (greig fraser) (winner)nightmare alley (dan laustsen)the power of the dog (ari wegner)the tragedy of macbeth (bruno delbonnel) story from the west side (janusz kaminski)

best international feature filmdrive my car (japan) (winner)flee (denmark)the hand of god (italy)lunana: a yak in the salon (bhutan) the worst person in the world (norwegian)

best production designdune (production design: patrice vermette; set decoration: zsuzsanna sipos) (winner)nightmare alley (production design: tamara deverell; set decor: shane vieau) power of the dog (production design: grant major; set decor: amber richards) macbeth’s tragedy (production design: stefan dechant; set decor: nancy haigh) west side story (set decor: amber richards) production: adam stockhausen; set decoration: rena deangelo)

best visual effectsdune (paul lambert, tristan myles, brian connor and gerd nefzer) (winner)free guy (swen gillberg, bryan grill, nikos kalaitzidis and dan sudick) no time to die (charlie noble, joel green, jonathan fawkner and chris corbould) shang-chi and the legend of the ten rings (christopher townsend, joe farrell, sean noel walker and dan oliver) spider-man: no way home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick)

See also: What day does the new jurassic park movie come out

Related Articles

Back to top button